A Material Culture Study on the old-Japanese Imperial Court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
INOKUMA Kaneki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部列品管理課, 主任研究員 (30416557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質文化 / 宮廷 / 工芸 / 有職 / 礼制 / 東アジア / 京都御所 / 葵祭 / 旧儀式図画帖 公事録 / 宮廷工芸 / 公家 / 公家階層 / 旧儀式図画帖 / 公事録
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated material culture such as buildings, furnishing, costumes used in the old-Japanese Imperial Court (mainly Heian-kyu court) through researching such as real objects, documents and events. Investigating the court materials stored in Tokyo National Museum (TNM) related to Kyoto Imperial Palace and to court members mainly, I collected the data of the real objects. Because the court materials were used in the special space by traditional manners in old days, it is hard for us to understand their use easily. But I acted for grasp of the actual situation while inspecting the documents such as “Illustrated album of old courtly customs” 機関番号:82619 研究種目:基盤研究(C) 研究期間:2010年度~2012年度 課題番号:22520704 研究課題名(和文) 宮廷工芸に関する物質文化的研究 ―生活感のある工芸史の構築をめざして― 研究課題名(英文) A Material Culture Study on the old-Japanese Imperial Court 研究代表者 猪熊 兼樹(INOKUMA KANEKI) 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館 学芸研究部列品管理課 主任研究員 研究者番号:30416557 stored in TNM or “Imperial court ceremony record” stored in Agency for Imperial H … More ousehold. Besides, I investigated picture scrolls such as “Honorific omen of Kasuga spirits” copied by Reizei Tamechika stored in TNM that describes the life space of court members, and events such as Aoi Matsuri festival performed in Kyoto annually that passing down the manner of old-court to build the practical classification system on court materials which is not ideological through a multidirectional standpoint. The court materials were used while court members maintain traditional style based on unique rule and custom. About the style and use, we can recognize hierarchical characteristics of court life from the standpoint of Japanese history, and Japanese characteristics from the standpoint of East Asian history, and East Asian characteristics from the standpoint of worldwide history. In this study, I confirmed that the knowledge system of old-Japanese Imperial Court manner called Yusoku had the relationship to the etiquette system called Li developed in ancient China and spread throughout East Asia (China, Japan, Korea, Vietnam and Ryukyu). And I considered two points of follows as a theory system in the East Asian Imperial Court materials and fixed the preparation to build a material culture study on the basis of the fact of the East Asian history. 1: The etiquette system called Li developed in ancient China played an important role to form a style of the East Asian Imperial Court materials to incarnate an order idea derived from Confucianism. 2: In Imperial Court materials of Japan, China, Korea, Vietnam, and Ryukyu, the different characteristics that background culture of each Imperial Court reflected is found with the common standard based on the etiquette system called Li. Less