A study on conservation of coloring maps which were damaged by the effect of metallic elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research Institution財団法人元興寺文化財研究所
Principal Investigator
KONDOU Masako (KANAYAMA Masako)  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20311491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Takashi  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30435903)
TAKAHASHI Nariaki  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60261210)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords史料学 / 絵図面 / 顔料の劣化 / 日本史 / 金属成分 / 劣化抑制 / 緑青焼け / インク焼け / 成分分析 / 絵画図
Research Abstract
That the degradation of the pigment in the coloring picture drawing class drawn on paper, would extend to the corrosion phenomena of paper itself is a support not only to only discoloration of the pigment was confirmed. The cause is a metal component contained in the pigment. I suspect the difference of the phenomenon of whitening and blackening of pigment containing components of lead, to act affected by environment, especially in the past. Moreover, events that may or water added in the recovery process, the moisture in an environment of high temperature and high humidity and that accelerate degradation was also confirmed. Anti-oxidation treatment by chemicals is effective to suppress the deterioration of metal components. However, preventive measures and maintenance of such storage systems and environments of the deterioration determination is essential for any more.