Basic Research on the Old Uigur Account Books Uneaerthed from Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Dai  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10333709)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中央アジア / ウイグル / 古文書 / 帳簿 / 税役制度 / 仏教 / 東トルキスタン / 新疆 / 文書 / 歴史 / 東洋史 / 税制
Research Abstract
This research project targeted the Old Uigur account books unearthed from Central Asia (mainly modern Xinjiang), to which little attention has been paid from the philological and historical viewpoints. In the project the comprehensive philological edition of the account books was prepared, though it is not yet finished. However, on the basis of the edition of respective manuscript, the project could product a series of works for historical reconstruction of the economic and cultural aspects of the Old Uigur society.