Historical Loci of Encounter with 'Modernity' in Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (70195593)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西アジア史 / 比較・交流史 / イラン近代史 / 東洋史 / イラン近現代史
Research Abstract
Making Iran in the broad sense (or Persianate region) rather thanIran as a present nation-state the research object, this project aimed to inquire into how‘modernity' originating from the West was encountered, represented and absorbed in Iran, with a sense like being in the locus in quo. As a result of the investigation, I could elucidate the actual roles played by the Muslim scholar-officers from Iranian family backgrounds and the realities of adoption of the Western modernity by the diplomatic representatives and students delegated from Iran.