A study of Cultural Exchanges with Foreign Countries by the Private Sector at Fujian Province China in the Early Twentieth Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shin  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (20316681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00229626)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福建省 / 地域社会 / 華僑・華人 / 僑郷 / サラワク / キリスト教 / マレーシア / 中国近代史 / 中国近現代史 / 華僑史 / キリスト教史 / 福建 / 基督教 / 移民 / 文化交流 / 社会史 / 中国
Research Abstract
In this research, Focusing on the costal area of Fujian province in the early twentieth century where cultural exchanges with foreign countries by the private sector were well developed, I have studied social or cultural changes which were originated by Emigration to South East Asia or acceptance of Christianity.
In order to accomplish this study, I carried out field works at Gutian county and Putian county in Fujian province China where many emigrants occurred. Furthermore I also visited to Sarawak on east Malaysia and conducted interviews with elderly Chinese people.