Historical Studies of Inherited Tradition and Modern Transformation in Buddhism among China, Japan and Taiwan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKANE Kimimasa  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50334074)
Research Collaborator WANG Jian  中国社会科学院, 台湾史研究中心, 研究員
IMAI Atsuo  宇都宮大学, 大学院・国際学研究科, 博士後期課程院生
ONO Ikuko  宇都宮大学, 大学院・国際学研究科, 博士後期課程院生
TAKAHASHI Rii  宇都宮大学, 大学院・国際学研究科, 博士前期課程院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国 / 仏教 / 台湾 / 日本 / 植民地 / 布教
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the process of Buddhism being regarded as a historical or traditional culture in Taiwan during the Japanese colonial period. It examines the Chinese Buddhists' influence in Taiwan and significant occurrences caused by Taiwanese inhabitants. I analyze how the inhabitants interpreted those occurrences and made them a part of their own history and traditions. “History" and “tradition" have been constructed and given meaning in Taiwan under the influence of both Japan and China. I maintain that Taiwanese inhabitants developed Buddhism into one of their vital cultural resources.