Social History of Waqf Economy: Study of the Waqf Survey Registers of Damascus Province in the 16th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Toru  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (00199952)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Yasuhisa  東京外国語大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsワクフ / 寄進 / 都市 / 慈善 / イスラーム / 経済史 / イスラム / 文書史料 / 東洋史 / ネットワーク / 文書史科
Research Abstract
This project studied the waqf survey registers of Damascus Province under the Ottoman rule in the sixteenth century and made a database of waqf donation deeds (1,343 documents) and 6,478 donated properties. It clarifies the three points. (1) The purpose of donationis to preserve private properties for the donor’s family as well as for the charitable use. (2) Waqf donation prevailed among ordinary people who donated one or two properties. (3) Agricultural properties occupied more than 80% of the total and were used for managing religious institutions in the cities.