A STUDY OF HISTORY OF XIANBEI AND KHITAI BASED ONINVESTIGATIONS OF EXCAVATED SOURCES IN EASTERN INNER MONGOLIA ANDWESTERN LIAONING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Michimasa  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70201069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Chieko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (70331105)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鮮卑 / 契丹 / 内蒙古 / 遼寧 / 出土資料 / 赤峰 / 通遼 / 朝陽 / 朝暘
Research Abstract
This research project attempts to diachronically study history of Xianbeiand Khitai by survey of excavated sources mainly at prefectural museums in Chifeng and Tongliaoareas, Inner Mongolia and Chaoyang area, Liaoning province, also based on historiographical analysisof literatures about the Xianbei and the Khitai from the 1st to the 9th centuries, and criticalreexamination of the previous works.