Construction of a Corpus of the Old Uighur Letters from Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIYASU Takao  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70157931)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトルコ文献学 / ウイグル / 中央アジア / 手紙 / トゥルファン / 敦煌 / 古代ウイグル語 / トゥルファン文書 / 敦煌文書 / 文化交流 / マニ教 / 仏教 / シルクロード
Research Abstract
In these three years I have published a long article entitled “Epistolary Formulae of the Old Uighur Letters from the Eastern Silk Road (Part 1 and 2)” both in Japanese and in English. This study offers a present stage of my work, with a focus on the formulae and specialterms that served as criteria for the selection of letters. In order to pick out as many letters as possible from among the Old Uighur documents held by the institutes, libraries, and museums around the world, it is first necessary to analyze complete or almost complete letters, identify the special terms distinctive of letters, recover on this basis letters from among even small fragments, and by repeating this process ultimately educe the formulae and conventional phrases used only in letters. This study corresponds to the research volume of the Corpus of the Old Uighur Letters from the Eastern Silk Road, which I am currently preparing for publication.