A General Research on the Mongolian Law before the QianLong Period in Qing Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Mamoru  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20208424)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中央ユーラシア史 / 東洋史 / 基礎法学 / モンゴル / 蒙古例 / 法制史 / 清朝 / 理藩院
Research Abstract
I compared the Mongolian version of Army Law established in third year of ChongDe held in Chinese National Library with the Chinese version held in Taiwan and the Manchu version in the Neiguoshiyuan Manwendanang translated by Prof.Kawachi. These three versions don't correspond necessarily like laws in later period.
Another army law of only five lines exist in the Mongolian Code of 6th year of KangXi. In the Mongolian Code of 35th year of KangXi, this army law of five lines and the Army Law of third year of ChongDe exist together. Because the officials of LiFanYuan explained the necessity of the latter in the code directly, this code doesn't look like a Chinese official code. But in the next Mongolian Code of 54th year of QianLong, the explanation was eliminated and the army law of five lines was moved to more appropriate article. We can understand the editorial process of Mongolian Codes from here.