Contact of Epitaph and Statue Symbol of China Northern and Southern Dynasties. - Follow the clan from endnote record of Wife, children and disciple.-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Kenji  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10264318)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国 / 南北朝 / 石刻 / 墓誌 / 造像記 / 婚姻 / 妻子 / 門閥 / 墓誌銘 / 門弟 / 北魏
Research Abstract
Result of collecting documents and field research in China, collect the Character data carved in stone carving materials of Buddha and epitaph, I have digitized all. Some of this, is about 350 a document that was created when you bury the woman. There are four types of record,(1)Record of his wife,(2)Record of son,(3)Record of the marriage destination and daughter,(4)Record of the children and wife of son, it was used to build clan. In addition, between the Northern and Southern Dynasties that was in conflict across the border, marriage was also made in the city of the border between the two countries.