The cultural study about cities of Pearl river delta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toru  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20213168)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords儒教化 / 都市 / 珠江デルタ / 城郭都市 / 省城 / 州県城 / 羅定州 / 漢化 / 羅旁 / 始祖祭祀 / 撫粤政略 / ヤオ族 / 羅定 / 商税 / 郷紳 / 請負構造 / 広東省城 / 盤古
Research Abstract
Social structure of Pearl river delta region in Guangdong changed to a unifying culture structure which Confucian system supported by the civil examination system and the bureaucracy units various culture and minority races after 16th century. In this research, I examined from some events that the gentry, which had come on the stage on this process, have very important roles of maintaining the order of social structure in Guangzhou city. The appearance and growth of gentries are the symbol that the delta region get out of the situation of a frontier district and was included into culture of the Confucian system. I also studied the situation where non-Han people rebellions suppressed by Ming dynasty in the mountainous region of western area in Guangdong province, specially Luoding area, and ezamined the Confucian system subsumed the fringe land of the delta region into the strong influence.