Conjunction between Consumption and Social Transformation in Modern India with a Focus on Political Representation of Key Consumer Goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OISHI Takashi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70347516)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインド / 商人ネットワーク / 軽工業製品 / 消費・ナショナリズム / 環インド洋世界 / 消費 / ナショナリズム / インド洋世界 / マッチ / 商人 / ネットワーク / 民族運動 / 文化表象 / 物的表象 / マッチ(燐寸)
Research Abstract
This academic project concentrated on investigating the nexus between the commodities and socio-political representations in modern India through taking the examples from some specific commodities which strikingly accompanied socio-politicalconnotation in connection with nationalism, gender, economic contestation. Concrete commodities put under analysis included matches, glass ornaments and beedi(a sort of indigenous type of cigarette). In particular, it successfully illuminated the process in which the commodities which had been invented/developed in foreign countries like Europe or Japan underwent some kind of “vernacularization” through the arrangement of designs, labeling, etc., and thereby collaborated with the socio-political as well as economic dynamism of modern India.