Prototype of the modern India corporate groups during the Mughal age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ONA Yasuyuki  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60118718)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords南アジア史 / グジャラート / スーラト / ボンベイ / ムガル時代 / パールスィー商人 / イギリス東インド会社 / オランダ東インド会社 / ジャイナ教徒商人 / アクバル / アウラングゼーブ / ヒンドゥー商人 / ジャイナ商人 / パールスィー / ヨーロッパ東インド会社 / ムガル帝国 / 17世紀 / ファルマーン / バタワンナ / ジャイナ教徒
Research Abstract
My research is the business activities of Rustam Manek, Parsi merchant leader in Gujarat, West India. His success in business activities from the 17 century to the 18 century made great effects on economic development in West India. Later, Parsi merchant groups made big corporates, leading companies in modern India. This research made clear making enterprise of the Parsi merchant groups seen from the European East India companies sources of the Mughal age