Indonesian Muslims' response towards Japanese Islamic propaganda and their further development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuko  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60225547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東南アジア史 / イスラーム / 対イスラーム政策 / イスラーム系メディア / 近代 / 国際関係認識 / パレスチナ問題 / 日中戦争 / ハムカ / 在エジプトオランダ代表部 / インドネシア人留学生 / 世界ムスリム会議 / イスラーム・プロパガンダ / 植民地政府秘密報告書 / 東京モスク開堂式 / 回教展覧会
Research Abstract
The 1930s have long been considered to be relatively unimportant in the modern political history of Indonesia since the nationalist movement was forced into stagnancy through the oppressive actions of the Dutch colonial government from the mid-1920s. Furthermore, Muslim organizations were thought to have contributed little to the political development towards independence. However, when we look into the periodicals published by self-conscious Muslims in the 1930s, we obtain a quite different view. These periodicals not only provided religious knowledge and information on the activities of Muslim organizations, but also domestic and international news with photographs. Especially just before the Japanese occupation, there were a lot of articles and reports concerning the problem of establishing a parliament. From the contents, we can see that the emerging Muslim middle class was the primary audience of these periodicals as well as an indication of the burst of political and socialactivity appearing within the Muslim middle class community in Indonesia during this period.