Basic Research on Mobilization system in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ANZAKO Yuka  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70460714)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東アジア史 / 朝鮮 / 総動員体制 / 総動員計画 / 朝鮮駐屯日本軍 / 植民地 / 物資動員計画 / 生産力拡充計画 / 在郷軍人会 / 総力戦 / 戦争動員
Research Abstract
Mobilization system in colonial Korea was planned and built as a part of a wholeJapanese Empire’s mobilization system. It was managed based on a series ofMobilization Plans, through the organization which involved every person in Korea. Tomanage the mobilization system in Korea, the Government General in Korea had todraw out Voluntary Corporation from Koreans because they were the ruled people. Butthe system itself were focused exclusively on the War, therefore it also was influencedby the military situation and collapsed before the end of the War.