Local Gentry in Modern Turky: The Case of Manisa District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yuzo  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (20014508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGAWA Hikari  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (70319490)
YOSHIDA Tatsuya  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (10409443)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトルコ / マニサ / アーヤーン / カラオスマンオウル家 / 近代 / チフトリキ / マニサ地方 / 徴税請負制 / 資産台帳 / ワクフ / カラオスマンオウル / 中東問題 / 中央集権化 / 英土通商条約 / 総理府オスマン文書局 / 近代化改革 / 中東・バルカン紛争
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research is to describe the real situation of regional society which was undergoing change both politically under Tanzimat and economically in the midst of foreign trade expansion. The research describes in particular the circumstances of one particular ayan family of the Manisa region . the Karaosmano.lu family . through the prism of a document called the Temettuat Defters (‘Income Registers’) that was compiled on the basis of income surveys conducted by the central government in 1845 among the urban and rural residents as part of its reform programs. The region’s population, Muslim and non-Muslim alike, was becoming more and more sensitive to the rising foreign demand for its products. New social strata were being formed through the wealth provided by the expansion of trade, resulting in a neutralization, or relativization of the great influence that had been wielded by the Karaosmano.lu Family on the local level.