Researches on the 4th-12th century Chinese and non-Chinese documents unearthed in Inner Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research Institution財団法人東洋文庫 (2012)
The Toyo Bunko (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
DOHI Yoshikazu  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (10104746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Makoto  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (50110979)
KATAYAMA Akio  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (10224453)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords敦煌 / 吐魯番 / 漢語文献 / 胡語文献 / 出土資料 / 石刻 / ソグド / トルファン / 出土文書 / 内陸アジア / 漢語 / 胡語 / 洛陽 / 開封 / 古文書 / 唐律 / 彩画 / 仏教
Research Abstract
Summary of Research Findings 1. Work continued on drafting a catalog of Chinese documents appearing on the versos of Sogdian language documents preserved in the archives of the Russian Science Academy’s St. Petersburg Institute of Oriental Studies, and the non-Buddhist records in that collection were published. 2. Release to the scholarly community of photographs showing fragments of the Tanglu (唐律, Tang Dynasty Penal Code) and Lushu (律疏, Commentaries on the Tanglu) preserved in the Lushun Museum, China, and refining of several related controversial points in the existing research literature. Also at the Lushun Museum, the team inspected fragments of documents related to the Tang Period arable land system, the backs of which were used for pictorial burial paraphernalia and later excavated in Turfan, enabling these fragments to be pieced together with fragments preserved in such archives as the Ryukoku University Otani Collection, thus placing them within the historiographical context of reconstructed Tang Period official documents. 3. Supplementation of early Northern Song Period Buddhist stone inscriptions found at Pota 繁塔 in Kaifeng, Henan Province, China, as comparative sources to the historiography of Dunhuang Buddhism, enabling a more comprehensive image of Buddhism during that period. 4. Survey of the replicated gravesite for the Sogdian Anpu 安菩 and his wife and his epitaph found in Luoyang, Henan Province, China and the publication of a report on its findings related to Sogdian language documents.