Development of Theology in the Russian Orthodox Church and Filaret(Metropolitan of Moscow)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TONAI Yuzuru  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 准教授 (50271672)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロシア正教会 / フィラレート(ドロズドフ) / アレクサンドル1世 / 宗教政策 / 宗教と国家 / キリスト教と政治 / アレクサンドル一世 / 宗教行政 / 西洋史 / キリスト教史
Research Abstract
Filaret (Drozdov, Metropolitan of Moscow, 1782-1867), who participated reform of ecclesiastical education of Russian Orthodox Church in the reign of Alexander I and played important role in it, had close relation with Arzamas Circle, that aimed to political reform in Russia, and his view of Christianity was close to Protestant. In these years, a new religious policy was promoted, established Ministry of Religious Affairs and Education (1817). Its model was taken from Prussia, but probably aroused much opposition from the clergies of Orthodox Church, and the new system was abandoned in 1824.