The Constitution and Dvoryanstvo in 16th and 17th Century Russia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Akira  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90133909)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロシア史 / 17世紀 / 士族 / 軍隊 / 西洋史 / ロシア / モスクワ国家 / 軍事史 / 士族(ドヴォリャーネ) / 国制史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate how Dvoryanstvo(the middle service class) played the decisive role in 16th-17th Russia. The results are as follows: the first year ofthis study was devoted to arrange the earlier literatures, the second and the third years theresults of these studies were published. See below for further details.