The Empirical Research on the Economic Society in Potsdam in its First Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Akira  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30191258)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルク経済協会 / ブランデンブルク / ロッホウ / 農業結社 / 農村結社
Research Abstract
The Economic Society in Potsdam was founded in 1791 for thepurpose of agricultural development of the region Brandenburg. The most importantactivity, which society undertook between 1791 and 1803, was placed on publishing of twomagazines, in order to exchange knowledge of innovative agricultural technologies, makeits members introduce such innovations in their farms, and encourage the rural ordinarypeople follow progressive examples of agricultural reforms. This research seeks to explain,how articles of both the magazines dealt with these subjects.