"New Social Movement" and civil society in West Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Jun  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40332548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域社会 / 市民社会 / 公共圏 / アソシエーション / ドイツ,ハンブルク / 市民運動 / 環境 / ドイツ / ハンブルク / 地域者社会
Research Abstract
This research aimed at reconstructing the movement called "New Social Movement" historically, which grew up in the West German society after the 1970s and required political participation through the nonprofit association by citizens. Because of problem of historical records, the original plan was changed a little. The example of the Lower Saxony area was examined. It was summarized as a paper. The historical phase of such movement in the "social" area, which was distinguished from the state and the market, was clarified.