The Spanish colonial war of the 20^<th> century:the military service and the military society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Yasuhiro  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60136893)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords20世紀スペイン / 植民地戦争 / スペイン領モロッコ / 徴兵制 / 軍アフリカ派 / 原住民兵 / 原住民統治 / モーロ人 / 兵役制度 / 特権兵士 / 貧者の兵士・富者の兵士 / 血税
Research Abstract
The investigation during three years(2010-2012) has clarified or verified the following issues: the significance of the Spanish conscription law of 1912; the realities of the conscription; the constitution of the colonial army in the Spanish Morocco; the Spanish rule over the ‘native' people in Morocco; the Spanish Morocco as a huge military base; the ascendency of the Africanist militaries in the Spanish army as well as in the Spanish society and politics. In general, the Spanish Civil War was ‘the war that came from Africa'.