Custom of a Midwife Election by Majority Vote par the Parish Women and the Integration by the Royal Sovereignty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Mayuho  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近世フランス史 / アルザス / ロレーヌ / 国家 / 身体 / 女性 / 出産 / 助産 / 外科医 / 産科医 / 助産婦 / 多数決原理 / ローマ法 / フランス近世 / 社会史 / 国家主権 / 多数決 / アンシャン・レジーム / 社団 / 村共同体 / フランス近世史
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to struggle to solve the enigma about the custom, by which it is said that the parish women have elected their midwife, in Alsace and Lorraine of the 17th and 18th Centuries. I analysed in detail the process of the conflicts in the village concerned with the midwives’ election and argued the meaning of the establishment of the parish midwife and the election, in the process of the state formation and the integration of the frontier under the Royaum. One of the most important results of this study is that l could rethink and construct the comprehensive frame for writing a book based on these accumulation as a monograph.