History of the Interrelationship about the Minority Problem in Germany and Central Europe after the First World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SOMA Yasuo  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90206673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイノリティ / 国民国家 / ドイツ / 中欧 / 第一次世界大戦 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
This study follows the development of the minority problem which was produced by the reorganization of the nation-state system in Germany and Central Europe after the First World War, and reconsiders, in view of the interrelational history between national and international politics, why this problem caused the mass transfer and expulsion of the population at the end of the Second World War. As a result of this study the minority problem turned out to be much more important for the interrelationship of Germany and Central European states in this period than we thought.