Social Life of Gentry as seen from the Household Account ofHenry Langley, esquire, of Rickling Hall, Essex, 1473-4.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yukio  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (30193056)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイギリス / 中世史 / ジェントリ / 家系文書群 / 家政会計記録 / 魚介類の消費 / ラングレィ家 / 中世後期イングランド / 家系アーカイヴ / ラングレイ家 / 家政 / 会計簿史料 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The household diet account of Henry Langley, esquire, of Rickling Hall, Essex (theNational Archives, Public Record Office, E101/516/9) reveals fish consumptions of the gentry’s household. The household of Rickling Hall, the inland of Essex, bought mussels and oysters at Bishop’s Stortford or Saffron Walden using Newport ferry ship. Also theybought white and smoked herrings, stockfish, whiting, red and white cod and codling, salmon, sole, plaice, flounder, mackerel, sprat, eel, conger, pike etc. The account (f.6v, ll.7-17) reported that partridges and quails were specially served from household stockswhen Henry Bourchier, first earl of Essex (c.1408-1483) visited the household of Henryand Katherine Langley at Rickling Hall during 22-24^th September in 1473. Katherine’sfather was Thomas Urswick, chief baron of the Exchequer (1472-9) under the chancellor,earl of Essex. During the summer, the earl was busy leading a force against the earl of Oxford who hovered about the coast of England (E.F.Jacob, The Fifteenth Century 1399-1485, Oxford, 1961, p.571). Perhaps he dropped in Rickling Hall on his way to the attend Parliament summoned at London in October.