The Transfer and the Integration in the Relations between Towns and Countrysides in Late Medieval Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiyuki  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学, 教授 (00303248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中世史 / スイス / 地域社会 / 紛争 / 統合 / 盟約者団国家
Research Abstract
I analyzed the characteristics of the state building in Switzerland from the perspective of the relations between cities and villages areas in the late Middle Ages. The formation of the territory by the leading cities could make up the base of the state building in Switzerland. Then, how could the cities integrate villages areas? This study focused on the villages areas integrated by the city of Basle. As a result, it became clear that the succession to the old structure of the autonomy of the peasants laid the foundation of the formation of the territory for Basle and that the autonomous organization of the peasants was under the great influence of the nobility who had had relation to the House of Habsburg.