An analysis of rural disturbances in County Limerick in the early nineteenth century
Project/Area Number |
22520742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2012) Gifu University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUTA Shunsuke 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (00313180)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アイルランド / 農民運動 / 19 世紀イギリス / アイルランド史 / 19世紀イギリス / 西洋史 |
Research Abstract |
This project has shed light on the rural disturbances in County Limerick in the early nineteenth century. While the disturbers were trying to deal with agrarian issues in their localities, they were at the same time envisaging a kind of social revolution. In terms of organisation, the disturbers in Limerick had a more sophisticated organisation than historians thought formerly. The disturbers kept communication with a political secret society in Dublin City, from which they borrowed their organizational structure. Although the Limerick disturbers were at one time under the direction of the Dublin society, they soon developed their own network of underground organisation basedon a ‘committee’ in each parish in the county.