A Study on Macedonian Ethnic Identity during the Classical Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChiba University (2012)
Shizuoka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Noriko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50311650)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古代史 / マケドニア / ギリシア / エスニック・アイデンティティ / フィリポス2世 / ヴェルギナ / ペラ / アテナイ / バルバロイ
Research Abstract
This study has shown that Macedonia and Athens maintained aclose relationship through the timber trade during the classical period, and that Greekculture was well adapted among the Macedonian royals and elites since the 5 centuryB.C.; these facts affected the way Macedonians and Greeks perceived each other. Theimage of Macedonian kings as Greeks, constructed in those circumstances, played animportant role in the process of Philip II's conquest of Greece.