Political process and society in the last stage of the Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKAWA Takashi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40174099)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsローマ帝国 / ゲルマン人 / 属州 / ゴート族 / テオドシウス1世 / ユリアヌス帝 / フランク族 / アラマンニ族 / テオドシウス1世
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the process of the fall of the Roman Empire in the West from the view point of peripheral provinces. The process of the decline and fall of the Roman Empire has generally been depicted as the fall of Roman Italy or as the history of conflict between the Romans and the Germanic people. And the scholars of the Late Antiquity School have emphasized the aspects of continuation at the end of the Ancient world. On the basis of researches of this study, however, I stress the multilayered and variable structure of ethnic groups' identity in the late Roman world. I also consider the loss of Roman identity at the beginning of 5th century as the fall of the Roman Empire. At the final phase of this project, using the results of researches, I wrote and published a book under the title " the New History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire".