The historical discourses on the defeat at Mohacs in Hungary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hirokazu  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (80273738)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中世ハンガリー王国 / モハーチの戦い / フンガリアの愁訴 / キリスト教防壁論 / 異教徒認識 / モハーチ / 国家の一体性 / 傷ついたハンガリー / 「ハンガリーの愁訴」
Research Abstract
The remarks written in the 16th century on the decisive defeat of the Hungarian Kingdom at the Battle of Mohacs (1526) were described again and again in Hungary up to the modern age, in particular when the Hungarian state or nation plunged into a critical situation. Naturally the remarks changed and obtained new implications according to the changing circumstances. It is remarkable that the historical discourses on the defeat at Mohacs were not only described in historical writings, but also expressed in literary works and pictures, and influenced the self-image of the Hungarian nation, such as “the injured Hungary.”