Fundamental Studies for the Social innovation in Carolingian Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANGE Sakae  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (10179921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Takuro  愛知県立大学, 非常勤講師 (70568469)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords西洋史 / カロリング期 / 修道院 / 所領経営 / アダルハルドゥス / 教会エリート / 修道院経済 / コルビー修道院 / 所領管理 / 西欧中世 / エリート / 中世史 / カピトゥラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reserch, taking account of the recent trend that pays attention to religious and spiritual contexts among the administrative documrns of medieval church, we anayalyzed the text of Statutes drafted by Adalhard, the abbot of Corbie Monastery and one of key persons in the court of Charlemagne.
Through the analysis some situations as follows have come to light. The spitirual statements, such as "The Last Jujument" or "the infallibility of the Lord" play a crucial role in drawing up the Statutes. Moreover, the "diligentia bonis patris familias" come from the tutelage in roman law and the tutor's obligaion to keep an account book for tutee were the important factors of the behavior of Adalhard as the promotor of Satatutes and carolingian elites as well.
In general, the spirirual and practical contexts coexist without any contradiction in the administral documents or the behaivior of the elites in the carolingian age.