Studies on the Burgundian Court through the Aspects of Marriages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAHORI Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (90423558)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宮廷 / 結婚 / ブルゴーニュ / フランス
Research Abstract
During the later Middle Ages, the Burgundian state was formed between the Holy Roman Empire and the realm of France for one century. This state was composed of two main territorial blocs : the Low Countries and the Two Burgundies. The role of the court was, therefore, still more important in this separated territory, and the dukes developped a wide-rangingmatrimonial politics and had a relationship with the kings and princes from the northern seas’ area via the Atlantic to the Mediterranean area. This research elucidated the network of this court through the aspects of marriages.