Images and Realities about Children in French modern History
Project/Area Number |
22520749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | フランス史 / 子ども史 / 家族史 / 教育史 / 西洋史 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Images of children described in juvenile books in France 17-19thcentury , reflect the change of society and families: from traditional family into modernfamily, for example. (2) Children of the lower class, lived in the industrialization of 19thcentury , sometimes exploited at first, were incorporated as members of nation state in the end of the century by the compulsory educational system. (3)First World War, the first total war, affects all aspects of children’ s life. They were especially forced to be precocious. (4)According to race or political position, children were divided under the Occupation. Jewish children were particularly in critical condition between life and death.