Interdisciplinary Studies on the Origin of Capitalistic Spirit Calvinists and Jews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiromitsu  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80222008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords資本主義精神 / 予定説 / 贈与 / 贈与の精神 / 財団 / 救貧 / 執事 / 寄贈 / カルヴァン派 / 資本主義の精神 / シュネッケンブルガー / 共同体の宗教改革 / ユダヤ人 / ウェーバー・テーゼ / 慈善 / 貸付 / 執事制度
Research Abstract
Max Weber classified attitudes toward vocations into three types ,traditionalism“, ,eudemonics“ and ,spirit of capitalism“ in his Protestant Ethics and Spirit of Capitalism. Of three types eudemonic lifestyle seems to play a central role in Europe. It was supported by spirit of gift. There was nevertheless no room for gift in Weber’s studies. I have raised a new question, to write Protestant Ethics and Spirit of Giftinstead of Weber’s Protestant Ethics and Spirit of Capitalism.