The Co-existence of the US Precision Bombing and Indiscriminate Bombing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TOSHIYUKI  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (10329336)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核兵器攻撃 / 精密爆撃 / 無差別爆撃 / 戦略爆撃 / 大量虐殺 / 付随的損害 / 朝鮮戦争 / 米国空軍 / 核兵器 / 市民大量虐殺 / 空爆 / アメリカ空軍 / 核攻撃 / 核戦略 / 米空軍
Research Abstract
In this project, I aimed to analyze the historical process of the development of contradiction between the US military strategy of precision bombing and its rapid increase of nuclear weapons, i.e., weapons of indiscriminate mass destruction during and after the Korean War. The US Air Force officially adhered to its traditional strategy of precision bombing despite its continuing conduct of indiscriminate bombing during the Korean War. This nominal strategy was widely approved and supported by the American politicians and citizens. Yet, at the same time, it was the period that the number of nuclear weapons was rapidly increased, in particular under the Eisenhower administration. I tried to analyze and explain why such contradictory policies could co-exist and why both policies were strongly supported by not only the military leaders and politicians but also the majority of the people in the U.S.