A comparative study of medieval western manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWANAMI Atsuko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60286648)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中世ヨーロッパ / 写本 / 自然科学 / 翻訳運動 / 12世紀ルネサンス / 教育テクスト / 文献学 / 学問 / 教育 / 自然科学知 / 中世ヨーロッパ史 / 手写本 / 教育史 / 科学テクスト / 天文知 / アストロラーベ / アバクス / 天文学
Research Abstract
The main point of this research is to demonstrate how and in which way natural sciences like astronomy(astrology), geometry, arithmetic and algebra were accepted and spread in medieval Europe. The analysis of this research is based on the philological comparison of manuscripts which handle the translations from Greek through Arabic into Latin in the Middle Ages. The educational texts such as on abacus or astrolabe have proved how the most advanced sciences at that time were accepted gradually but steadily.
The next step of this research is to show how natural philosophy changed into natural sciences in the High Middle Ages. This process expressed itself especially in the different attitudes and understanding about human sight by Robert Grossteste and Roger Bacon. Both of them depended on the Arabic translations, but Roger Bacon could base on the more appropriate translations so that he could go a step further to the experimental sciences which opened a way to modern sciences.