The Structure of Russian Cossack societies in "Manchukuo" period: interaction between central organizations and rural communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IGAUE Naho  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10346140)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords満洲(満州) / ロシア / コサック(カザーク) / 移住 / ディアスポラ / 満蒙開拓 / 三河(さんが) / 呼倫貝爾(ホロンバイル) / 満洲 / 満州国 / コサック(カザーク) / 呼倫貝爾 / 三河 / 満洲国
Research Abstract
In this project we conducted research on the structure of Russian Cossack societies in "Manchukuo", a puppet state established by Japan in northern China in 1930s, with a focus on the Trekhrech'e region (north of Hailar city), where several thousand Cossacks engaged in agriculture. We endeavored to clarify the history of interaction (and gaps) between Russian Cossacks and the Japanese under the power structure at the time, analyzing representations of Cossacks in Japanese publications, in comparison with such representations within Russian materials. We also aimed to share knowledge accumulated by Japanese organizations in those days, and to establish a platform for further international research cooperation. For this purpose, we translated one of the Japanese reports on large-scale surveys on Cossack villages in 1940s into Russian, and published it with interpretations.