Decolonization and Economic Growth in Africa: An Interactive Role of the British Aid Policy after the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Ichiro  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (10401431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイギリス / アフリカ / 開発援助 / 脱植民地化 / 経済発展 / 開発 / 援助 / 植民地 / 国際関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine an interactive role of the British aid policy in the heady days of independence in Africa. Based on official documents in the 1960s and the 1970s it casts a new light on the perspective of the British aid policy and Britain’s external relations with Africa: Britain did not push for neo-colonial relations with (ex) colonies in Africa but eager to discard her ties to sluggish economies. For Africa, it meat that the continent was eliminated from the economic interest of developed countries, and thus, forced to have a tenuous relationship with the center of the international economy.