The Formation of the Soviet Regime as an Empire of Republics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Tokyo University of Science (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yoshiro  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80449420)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロシア / ソ連 / ロシア史 / 帝国 / 第一次世界大戦 / 社会主義 / ナショナリズム / 民族問題 / 西洋史 / ソ連史
Research Abstract
During 2013, the last year of this research project, I have edited a collection of articles dedicated to the problem of the legacy of empires after the First World War. The volume is titled "The First World War and the Legacy of Empires", published by Yamakawashuppansya in March, 2013, with the participation of 9 authors. I have contributed to the volume by two articles: "To understand the First World War more deeply" (this is the first chapter of the volume by the editor) and "From a Corporative Autocracy to an Empire of Republics". The first of them is about the background, against which the Soviet Union as an empire of republics had emerged at the beginning of the 20th century, while the second -- about the formative process of the Empire of Republics. Thus, the volume as a whole, and the second article particularly, is the condensed version of the results of the research project. Besides, the results of the whole project is planned to be published as a monograph by 2015.