Project/Area Number |
22520758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics and Law |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUA Li 大阪経済法科大学, 教養部, 教授 (20258081)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 日本居留民 / ウラジオストク / 利権問題 / 後藤新平 / スターリン / 満州事変 / 中東鉄道 / 奉天軍閥 / ソ連 / ハバロフスク議定書 / 東北アジア / 日ソ利権問題 / 日ソ漁業権問題 / 日ソ関係 / 中ソ関係 / 日ソ国交樹立 / 全ソ対外文化連絡協会 / スパルヴィン / トロヤノフスキー / 浦潮本願寺 / 太田覚眠 |
Research Abstract |
The Japan- USSR relations from the Conclusion of theJapan-Soviet Basic Convention (1925) to Manchurian Incident(1931) were judged to have been stable. However, the actual situation is not studied well. Japanese settler society continued in Vladivostok in the late 1920s. We should payattention to the fact that Japanese economic and cultural activities were carried out livelyin Vladivostok. Soviet Government was opposed to Japanese Government at various points,but both governments made an effort to adjust the interest of the two countries in northeastern Asia in the other. In this period, Japan-USSR relations existed unlike the stereotype such as "the socialist state" vs. "the capitalism nation" in 1930s. For an outbreak of the Manchurian Incident, Soviet Government took the neutral viewpoint, but the Japan-USSR relations turned worse. By the conclusion of the Japan and Germany Anti-Comintern Pact, the Japan-USSR relations died out virtually.