National minorities in the Polish Parliament between the two WorldWars.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
YASUI Michihiro  長野県短期大学, 多文化コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (10310517)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民族問題 / 議会政治 / 東欧 / ポーランド / 少数民族 / ユダヤ人 / シオニズム / 西洋史 / 現代史
Research Abstract
Between the two World Wars, Poland was a multi-national country and one-third of its population was non-Polish minorities (Ukrainians, Jews, Belorussians, Germans, Russians etc.). To analyze the activities of the national minorities in the Polish Parliament with a special emphasis on the differences of political and social background, and political activities and tactics among the national minorities, enables us to present a new description of Polish political history in the inter-war years. It is also a good case for studying how parliamentary democracy should function in a multi-national country, which is one of the important issues today.