Archaeological and historical studies of the political facilities in Hitachi province from the 7th century to the 8th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yutaka  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00451667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Osamu  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40334007)
KAMEI Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学系, 教授 (60143658)
YOSHIZAWA Satoru  奈良国立博物館, 情報サービス, 室長 (50393369)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords景観復原 / 古代 / 郡家 / 常陸国風土記 / 中央集権 / 官道 / 国造 / 古墳 / 国郡制施行 / 報告書 / 那賀郡家 / 建評記事 / 台渡里官衙遺跡群 / 二所神社古墳 / 平沢3号墳 / 愛宕山古墳 / 歴史的景観 / 豪族居館 / 古代東海道 / 地名調査 / レーダー探査 / 国郡制 / 台渡里遺跡 / 地域運営の実態 / 地域首長層 / 郡司層
Research Abstract
This research done using the method of drawing ancient scenery investigates how it had in Hitachi the effect of the centralization which the central Yamato polity performed from the 7th century around the 8th century. I compared the archaeological-research result with description of "Hitachi no kuni Fudoki", and investigated the spatial relationship of the public institution and the monument like a burial mound which exist around a county public office. As a result, it turned out not only that the traditional elite group in the region since the Kofun period was performing political appeal positively to central polity in order to maintain power in the region succeedingly, but also that the central polity took in them flexibly as a district bureaucrat. Simultaneously, the central polity may have promoted the construction of a new traffic system forcibly. The construction of the highway may have been constituted earlier (the middle of the 7th century) than the conventional opinion.