Study on the Change of the Residence of the Powerful Clan in the Kofun Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hirofumi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (20198691)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古墳時代 / 豪族居館 / 変遷 / 弥生環濠集落 / 古代官衙 / 変遷過程 / 律令官衙 / 邸宅 / 権現山遺跡 / 官衙 / 環濠集落 / 柵列
Research Abstract
The square residence such as the Shitomaki 1-type which wascontained a large pit dwelling was appeared in North Kanto district in the Early Kofunperiod. It has the square projections at each of the central parts of the south side and northside. I was able to confirm the irregular residence which had a plane plan of the irregularform such as the Gongen-yama-type in the Middle Kofun period. The residences which hasthe square projection such as the Gennojo-type and the residences which does not have itsuch as Imai-gakko-type exist in the large-sized residences in the Late Kofun period. Thedevelopment of the earthwork is seen as an outer fence. There are residences with thesurrounding ditch paved stones on the slope during from the Middle to the Late Kofunperiod.