A STUDY ON THE SMALL TOMBS AND THE FORMATION OF POLITIES IN THE EARLY KOFUN PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2012)
Shizuoka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Makoto  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90222091)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古墳時代 / 小型古墳 / 墳墓要素 / 政治秩序 / 古墳時代前期 / 埋葬施設
Research Abstract
This research examined the formation of polities by analyzing the small tombs in the early Kofun period. From the fact that the small tombs have original elements across the area, broad-based relationships of the small tombs are assumed.Moreover, Kinki district is asked for the genealogy of many original elements. In conclusion, it is assumed that the direct relationships between a central government and the somemiddle class in the local areas were formed in the early Kofun period.