Reexamination of the Archaeological researches in Colonial Korea on the analysis of the photographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII HIDEO  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90252410)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古学 / 朝鮮史 / 写真
Research Abstract
This study program aimed to gather and analyze the photographs of Korean heritage in Colonial Era for examining the historical significance of them, and I got the following results. (1) I revealed that the photographers had the important role in the excavation and research of Korean ancient heritage in colonial Korea. (2) I was able to guess who and when took the photographs of Korean ancient heritage by analyzing these size and comparing some photographs taken by several times. (3) As the result of the examining the photographs of Kumgwang-Chong mounded tomb taken from 1920 to 1924, I revealed that the process of researching the articles found from this tomb for publishing the excavation report.