On the process of acceptance of Zenpokoenfun(Keyhole-shaped tumuli) in San-in District, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Ken-ichi  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (70403368)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本考古学 / 古墳時代 / 古墳 / 前方後円墳 / 前方後方墳 / 山陰地方 / 普段寺古墳群 / 副葬品
Research Abstract
The results of archaeological investigations at Fudanji tumulus have made considerable contribution to research into the process of acceptance of Zenpokoenfun(keyhole-shaped tumuli) in San-in. Our 6-years investigation reveals that the Fudanji tumulus is one of the earliest Zenpokohofun, keyhole-shaped tumuli with a quadrangular rear potion, in San-in. Because of destructive robbing, the burial itself and funerary objects were totally lost. But, the construction skill of burial mound was well observed. Other than that above, I observed and recorded funerary objects from several early Kofun-period tumuli in To t to r i pref.