Archaeological study on the refinement of iron in the premodern EastAsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FURUSE Kiyohide  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70136018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHIRO Humiaki  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60252904)
NOJIMA Hisashi  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80379908)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄生産 / 鉄精錬 / 卸し(下し) / 熱処理 / 反射炉 / 高温液体鉄生産 / 低温固体鉄生産 / 東アジア / 古代鉄生産 / 精錬実験 / 銑鉄 / 下し鉄 / 下げ技術 / 古墳時代 / 古代 / 中世 / 近世 / 韓国 / 鍛治
Research Abstract
In the ancient East Asia, the techniques of refinement of iron consist of two ways. It depends on the difference of the methodof iron manufacture and steel making between China and Korea, Japan. In ancient China, before 6th century B.C. at least pig iron was made by advanced iron making furnacewith high temperature of over 1000℃. On the other hand in ancient Korea, Japan, wrought iron was made at first by small-scale cylindrical furnace with low temperature of about 1000℃, though in Korea pig iron was made in the first century A.D. andin 9~10th century A.D. in Japan. But the method of steel making entirely differedbetween China and others. In the case of former the innovation of reverberator and heat treatment brought the advanced technique of refinement iron of convertingfrom pig iron to steel. The later stayed the backward stage of steel making by the technique of “oroshi” by using cylindrical furnace. In the ancient East Asia the method of steel making had obvious difference between China and Korea, Japan, though it was spread from China to Korea, Japan.