The polishing technology and its genealogy of weapon-shaped bronzes: an elucidation of the polish pattern of the blade.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hirokazu  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70263746)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords武器形青銅器 / 研ぎ分け紋様 / 研磨技術 / 考古学 / 青銅器 / 施紋研磨技術
Research Abstract
The following matters became clear. The polish pattern could be classified into six types by Kenmidani and Metabaru findings. In process of the polish pattern manufacture, two style of manufacture existed. One of them was the highly managed manufacture style, the other was the loosely managed manufacture style. Manufacture management of each process of casting, grinding for adjusting and polishing for making a pattern was carried out by a series. There was the design basic policy of the polish pattern. The whetstone in which a grain was smaller than #2000 in JIS was presumed as a polishing tool with the highest Possibility. Between the narrow polish pattern and the wide one, direct genealogical relationship was not able to find out.