Research on Production and Distribution of Stone Implements with Slate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMorioka College
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tsunemasa  盛岡大学, 文学部, 教授 (50275583)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本考古学 / 粘板岩系石器 / 製作遺跡 / 石棒・石刀 / 縄文時代 / 北上高地 / 生産遺跡 / 蓑虫山人 / 成興野型石捧
Research Abstract
As the results of excavation on MINEZAWA and TAIRAMAE and surrounding site, it was verified that large-scale making of stone clubs of slate, in Jomon late and final periods. The subjects on utilization stone material, making techniques anddistribution system, were appreciated observation of artifacts and making measuredfigures. These stone clubs was made to common technique, elaborate hitting stone techniques, in each sites.